top of page

T's & C's/ Privacy Policy

online T & C's
  1. Online Workouts & Programs Terms and Conditions​

 

Each person (referred to in these terms as “you” or “your”) accessing, viewing or using the on-line information, products, content and services (“the Content”) must accept these Terms and Conditions, and must otherwise cease using or accessing the Content. All Content is provided by Scoliosis & Spine Clinic Pty Ltd ACN 650 385 005 (“we”, “us” or “our”).

  1. We may update, alter, amend, replace or edit any of the Content at any time. We may remove any part of the Content at any time from our services, or restrict access to particular Content, in our absolute discretion. We do not agree that the Content will be available at all times and our content may not be available from time to time due to technical modifications or updates to our systems or those of our service providers. 

  2. None of the Content is tailored to your individual circumstances, and you should only use the Content if cleared as medically fit and capable to do so. You agree and acknowledge that before commencing any program of physical conditioning or exercise, a medical evaluation with a doctor or specialist is advisable. 

  3. Children must only use the Content while under direct adult supervision at all times. 

  4. Warning as to Risk: Although the conditioning program may have substantial benefits, you acknowledge and agree that participation in scoliosis specific exercises, whether per the Schroth-based method and other movement-based interventions, like any physical exercise/activity, presents some unavoidable risk of injury (although rare). You expressly assume all risks of the Content offered. 

  5. You must stop using the Content immediately and seek medical attention if you experience any pain or injury. 

  6. If you have any pre-existing injuries or illness you must only use the Content if cleared to do so after obtaining the advice of suitably qualified professionals. You acknowledge and agree that the risk related to exercise/ physical activity-based interventions such as scoliosis specific Schroth-based Method and manual therapy techniques can increase if undertaken without prior advise specific to your medical history and circumstances. 

  7. Indemnity and Limitation of Liability: You indemnify us and hold us harmless against any liability, loss or claim arising out of or in relation to the Content, our services, or any other data or materials available, and you access and use the Content and those services, data or materials at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, our liability is limited to re-supplying the services or refunding any amounts paid, at our option. If you believe you have any claim against us, you must notify us of the claim within 4 weeks of first becoming aware of the relevant facts giving rise to the claim, and you agree to release us from and indemnify us against any claims not brought within that period. 

  8. You agree that the terms of our Privacy Policy. 

  9. We retain all copyright and intellectual property ownership to all Content and data and materials made available to you through our website and in conjunction with any services. You must not publish data or materials received from us or through our services on any third-party platform or website or on your own online channels, social media or any other location, except as expressly agreed by us. 

  10. If you have any dispute with us, you are required to notify us in writing to our Registered Office with detailed information in relation to your dispute, including all facts on which you rely and the basis for all remedies sought (“Dispute Notice”). You may not commence legal proceedings until at least four weeks have passed after delivering the Dispute Notice. 

  11. The non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia applies. 

  12. The governing law for these Terms and Conditions and all use of the Content is the law of Queensland, Australia. 

  13. Termination: We may terminate your access to the Content or your use of any of our products and services at any time, in our absolute discretion, provided that if you have pre-paid for any services we will reimburse you on a pro-rata basis if we terminate your access.

  14. A no refund, no returns, no replacement policy exists in regards to purchasing our online workouts and programs: our business does not accept replacements, returns or refunds after a customer finalises a purchase, our company will not provide compensation. 

  1. Privacy Policy

    1. Scoliosis & Spine Clinic Pty Ltd ACN 650 385 005 wants you to know that we are committed to maintaining your privacy. We must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other privacy laws.

    2. This privacy policy explains our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information. We recognise your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy.

  2. Information We Collect

    1. Your information is stored in a secure database or physical files and is not available generally or disseminated and remains confidential. We only use the information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise agreed by you or as authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles. 

    2. We collect additional information that you choose to give us. This includes collecting personal information such as your name, address, your health history and other sensitive information, family history, past and current treatments, lifestyle factors, and any other information which is necessary to assist us with providing services. You provide information to us when you complete forms, receive further services, sign up to any offer, communicate with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise, or provide contact details or addresses.

    3. We share access to information, training materials, data storage and technology platforms with Scoliosis and Spine Education (ABN 93 112 334 590) and may do so in the future with Associates of that entity or our other Associates. Access to data is restricted to authorised people our business and each Associate. In this Privacy Policy “Associates” includes any current or future ‘Associate’ or ‘Related Body’ as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001.

    4. Where you are a patient, we may take recordings, film or photographs during treatment or while undertaking any demonstration of any exercise or treatment activity (together “Recordings”). Where you have provided written permission to do so, we may allow any of our Associates to use those Recordings, including for training purpose, educational purposes, or for clinic treatment of other patients. You may request the withdrawal of any such use at any time and we will use reasonable endeavours to cease such use by our Associates promptly upon request. 

    5. We use the information that we collect through our clinic, and via the internet, email and forms, to provide you with our services and to communicate with you about products, services, and promotions on our own behalf and on behalf of our Associates. We may share information with other people involved in your care, government departments responsible for any funding or service related to your care, your relatives (unless you advise us otherwise), private health insurance providers, or anyone else authorised by you.

    6. We are pleased to hear from our customers and welcome your comments regarding our products. We may include customer reviews on our website to allow other customers to see what you think about us. These reviews may contain personally identifiable information, such as your name, should you choose to use your first and/or last name. We may allow you the option of sharing your review anonymously. We reserve the right to remove potentially abusive, inflammatory or insidious product reviews.

  3. Online Data Collection and Access

    1. We may receive and collect certain types of information whenever you visit our website. For example, like many other websites, we may use “cookies” and obtain certain types of information when your browser accesses our websites. This information includes the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, your geographic location as determined by your IP address, your browser software and operating system, your web server, the date and time you access our site, session information (such as download errors and page response times), information about your viewing, search and purchase history, and information about the referring URL and the URL clickstream to, through, and from our websites.

    2. We may use this information to monitor the performance of our site, to enhance user experiences and to determine aggregate information about our user base and usage patterns.

    3. Cookies are small files that your browser places on your computer’s hard drive. They are used to record and retrieve personal information for identification purposes. If you choose to configure your browser to remove or reject our cookies, you may not be able to make purchases from our websites or take advantage of many of our features.

    4. You are responsible for maintaining security of any login details you hold for any of our services, including passwords. We recommend you use unique passwords with a combination of upper and lower case letters, numbers and special characters. 

  4. Information From Third Parties

    1. If we receive updated account information from third parties, including other service providers, we may revise your account for you so that we can efficiently provide you with services or otherwise communicate with you. 

    2. We may acquire customer names, e-mail addresses, and mailing addresses for select mailings from third parties.

  5. Third Party Partners

    1. We may enter into agreements and may share your personal information with other companies or individuals to perform functions on our behalf. These functions may include lodging claims with your health fund; referring you to other providers; analysing data; processing payments; and providing customer service. The companies and individuals with which we work have access only to information necessary to perform their functions.

    2. Our data storage service providers may host data in offshore servers, outside of Australia. We are conscious to always use reputable data storage technology providers. 

  6. Security

    1. Your personal information and payment information may be collected by ourselves or any payment gateway we use. Information is protected to prevent your information from being stolen or intercepted while being transferred to us and once we have received it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and you hold us harmless should such a breach occur.

  7. E-mail and Contact Details

    1. We do not sell or distribute our patient list or patient contact details to third parties. 

    2. We may use your email and contact details to provide you with relevant marketing communications from ourselves or our Associates, but you may request that we cease to do so at any time.

    3. You can contact us in person or by post to 1/7 O'Connell Tce, Bowen Hills, QLD, 4006, or by email at info@scoliosisspineclinic.com.au

  8. Complaints 

    1. We will endeavour to provide a satisfactory experience, and we are always eager to improve. Should you wish to contact us to discuss any concerns please contact us at the contact details mentioned above.

  9. Access to Personally Identifiable Information

    1. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, request deletion, or deactivate it by making the change by contacting us directly. We will respond to your access request within 30 days. 

    2. We will retain your information for the purpose of providing you with our services, unless you request us to delete all such information. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  10. Your Consent

    1. By using our services, email, website or other contact details, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time. 

    2. If we make material changes to this policy, we will not notify you. You should check back to our website or ask us from time to time to see the latest version so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Unless we clearly state otherwise, the changes to our privacy policy will affect information collected after the effective date of the change and any information collected prior to the change.

  11. General

    1. This Privacy Policy, and any matters arising out of or in relation to our website, are governed by law in force and in Queensland, Australia.

    2. You indemnify us and hold us harmless against any liability, loss or claim arising out of or in relation to the use of our services, data or materials available through the website, and you access those services, data or materials at your own risk. 

    3. We retain all copyright and intellectual property ownership to all data and materials made available to your through our website and in conjunction with any services. You must not publish data or materials received from us or through our services on any third-party platform or website or on your own online channels, social media or any other location, except as expressly agreed by us. 

    4. We may remove access, alter, amend, or replace any data or material otherwise made available through our website and in conjunction with any services from time to time.  

  12. Injury & damages
    1.I understand that before commencing any program of physical conditioning or exercise, a medical evaluation with a doctor or specialist is advisable. I will discuss my diagnosis with my therapist so that they are appropriately informed and can make decisions relating to exercises and/or treatment performed. 
    2. I understand that the risk related to exercise/ physical activity-based interventions can increase if the therapist or trainer is not aware of certain facts/ conditions. I have or will continue to keep my therapist and doctor fully informed of any physical condition or disability, which would prevent or limit my participation in an exercise or physical conditioning program or influence hands-on treatment. 
    3. I acknowledge that, although the exercise program I participate in may have substantial benefits, I have been advised and I understand that participation in scoliosis specific exercise/ rehabilitation and other movement-based interventions delivered through Scoliosis and Spine Clinic, like any physical exercise/ activity, presents some unavoidable risk of injury (although rare), especially to people who have pre-existing injuries, illness or medical disabilities. I understand that the use of exercise equipment also carries with it a risk of injury.  
    4. I expressly assume all risks of my participation in the programs of scoliosis specific exercise/ rehabilitation method conducted by Scoliosis and Spine Clinic employees, as a result of injuries resulting from or relating to my participation in these programs.

  13. Cancellation policy

    1. I understand that payment is required in full on the day of the scheduled appointment.

    2. I understand that Scoliosis and Spine Clinic operates on a scheduled appointment basis for physiotherapy treatment/services. Therefore, when cancelling an appointment, you are required to provide a minimum of 72 hours’ notice to the scheduled time. I understand that I will be charged a cancellation fee which is 50% of the cost of the service that was booked if notification is less than 72 hours prior. For no-shows/ missed appointments you will be charged a cancellation fee which is equivalent of the full treatment charge. 

    3. I understand that if I am unable to attend, and sufficient notice has been given, the appointment can be rescheduled.

    4. I understand Scoliosis and Spine Clinic reserves the right to use its discretion in setting the cancellation charge.  In the event of cancellation without minimum notice due to circumstances beyond your control or the control of your physiotherapist this contract is null and void. Examples of these causes are (1) acts of a public enemy, (2) acts of the State or Federal government, (3) fires, (4) floods, (5) epidemics, (6) quarantine restrictions, and (7) unusually severe weather.

  14. Consent 

    1. During examination and/or treatment, it may be necessary for your therapist to make physical contact, or request removing heavy and bulky outer clothing. 

    2. Your therapist will ask your permission before making physical contact and check you feel comfortable with removing bulky/ loose outer clothing. Please inform your physiotherapist, or the practice director, if you feel uncomfortable at any time.

    3. At any time, you may consent or refuse. Once you have given consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

    4. Consent from a custodial parent is required to treat a minor <18 years of age.

Privacy policy
bottom of page